Wayland hosting Scholastic art show

January 7, 2015

 

PLAINVIEW – For the 15th year, Wayland Baptist University will host the West Texas Regional Scholastic Art Competition and Exhibition on display Jan. 9 – 30 in the Abraham Art Gallery on the lower level of the Learning Resources Center.

The Art Gallery is open Monday through Thursday, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m., Friday 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., and Saturday 2-5 p.m. Admission is free.

The competition includes a 20-county region in West Texas. Junior high and high school students compete in various categories including things such as painting, photography, drawing digital art, fashion design, jewelry, video production and more. There are more than 450 pieces in the exhibit, and many more were submitted for judging online.

“The show looks great,” said Dr. Candace Keller, Professor of Art and Curator of the Abraham Art Gallery. “This year we had more Gold Award winners than in years past. We will have more entries that go on to the national competition.”

Gold Award winners qualify for the national competition that is judged in New York and usually displayed at the Corcoran Art Gallery in Washington D.C. Students compete on a national level for scholarship money and prizes. The national awards ceremony is held in May at the Kennedy Center.

Five pieces were singles out as American Vision Award nominees, signifying the best pieces in the competition. “Temptation” by Mikaela Sircable of Frenship High School, “Secrets in the Forest” by Amari Hernandez of Hutchinson Middle School, “Story Hands” by Eben Stringer of Hutchinson Middle School, “Self Portrait” by Adrian Ochoa of Levelland High School and “A Dancer’s Dilemma” by Raemi Goen of Sudan High School were named Vision Award nominees.

An awards ceremony will be held on Saturday, Jan. 24, at 2 p.m. in the Abraham Art Gallery to recognize the outstanding pieces in this year’s competition.

Secrets of the Forest Secrets of the Forest
by Amari Hernandez Hutchinson Middle School
A Dancer's Dilemma

A Dancer's Dilemma
by Raemi Goen

Sundan High School

Stand Out Stand Out
by Savannah Wilson
Plainview High School
Juger Juger
by Erick Dominguez
Plainview High School
Self Portriat Self Portrait
bu Adrian Ochoa
Levelland High School
Story Hands Story Hands
by Eben Stringer
Hutchinson Middle School

 

Gold Key Award Winners by School
Byron Martin Advanced Tech Center: Rylee Benton, Joseph Berumen, Casey Ethan, Andrew Creacy, Taylor Freeman, Gunner Griffith, Tanya Srivarodom, Damine Alvarez, Logan Ballard, Jeremiah Galvan, Xavier Medina, joseph Nava-Hernandez
Coronado High School: Presley Rumsey, Rebecca Schneider, Hui-ju Wang, Timothy Appling, Tyler Guerrero, Brittany Stegall, Allyson Young, Kailyn Valerio
Denver City High School: Jessica James, Brianda Saenz, Sierra Tovar, Mirella Yanez
Estacado High School: Isidro Rodriguez
Estacado Junior High School: Roselena Beardlsey
Floydada High School: Audrey Almaguer
Frenship Heritage Middle School: Divine Doss, Bella James, Violet Keehn, Jesse Rodriguez, Jaden Garcia, Charley McNeese, Monti Ontiveros, Veronica Ramirez, Christa Robertson, Jonah Rodriguez, Aliyah Salazar, Dylan Sigler, Kendra Singleterry, Ally Black
Frenship High School: Audrey Almaguer, Colton Duarte, Kelli Gruber, Daniel Haggard, Katrina Matilac, Katie Myers, Jasper Abalos, Courtney Archer, Jenney Bowler, Ashley McClellan, Kathryn Vernon, Emily Baum, Katie Chaffin, Taylor Clanton, Sarah Hill, Kylee McKinney, Mckenzie St. Clair, Brandon Harris, Kourtney Fell, Leah Giles, Diana Heredia, Mikaela Sircable, kaylee Swinford, Victoria Valles
Hart Junior High School: Monique Ayala, Marissa Mendez
Hutchinson Middle School: Jazlyn Aguilar, Cesar Alba, Reagan Armstrong, Claire Camp, Keaira Garcia, Amari Hernandez, Caleb Powell, Eben Stringer, Clarrissa Francis, Andrew Ibrahim, Sophia Lim, Matthew Moffitt, Karisma Moore, Cristian Berumen, Max Brehmer, Surya Cannon, Hope Sherman, Doreen Shi
Irons Middle School: Lea Garcia, Daisey Moore, Aaron, Trevino
Kress High School: Michelle Borgas
Levelland High School: Allyssa Almager, Edith Laguna, Matthew Morales, Adrian Ochoa, Samantha Rood, Wade Terzenbach, Joseph Tienda, Daisy Gutierrez
Lubbock Christian School: Madison Sanders
Lubbock-Cooper High School: Austyn Rogers, Kristen Thornburg, Vincent Bermea, Jason Davis, Kymothy Hoople, Yesenia Luna, Zachary Smith
Lubbock-Cooper Middle School: Caitlin Davenport
Margaret Talkington School for Young Women Leaders: Kadie Graves, Makenzie Gregory, Hannah Lesly, Paulina Nopal
Monterey High School: Piper Rains, Jaqueline Fernandez, Jeremiah Galvan, Jonathan Gaytan, Koby Griggs, Carmenlynn Hernandez, Destiny Mills, Sabre Reynolds
Plainview High School: Bailey Manning, Sabrina Sandlin
Post High School: Maggie Shelton
Shallowater High School: Hannah Ayers, Bailey Burt, Abbey Goodwyn, Kaley Shotts, Rita Wheeler
Sudan High School: Vanesa Aguilar, Allison Black, Brittney Cabrera, Megan Capers, Marco Godinez, Raemi Goen, Zachary Gonzels, Rodrigo Huerta, Natalee Olivarez, Mandy Rojas, Chris Schovajsa, Kristina Thorn
Terra Vista Middle School: Tanner Higgins
Trinity Christian School: Will Fargason, Wyatt Harlan, Kalli Johnston, Noah McDowell, Chloee Spore, jasmine Wadsworth, Yuwei Cao, Austin Catherman, Christopher Gaschen, Maggie Landess, Madeleine St. Clair

 

Silver Award Winners by school
Homeschool: Emma Adams
Byron Martin Advanced Tech Center: Ethan Casey, Andy Luna, Matthew Polando, Sabre Reynolds, Nicholas Sowell, Kyra Lawrence
Coronado High School: Brenda Nguyen, Michelle Thomason
Coronado Junior High School: Brisa Gonzalez
Crosbyton High School: Patrick Deleon, Natalie Rodriguez,
Crosbyton Middle School: Roman Rendon
Denver City High School: Jennifer De La Rosa, Jennifer Mejia, Diana Pizano
Floydada High School: Annalicia Luna
Frenship Heritage Middle School: Layken Kindle, Nora Lyons, Rafael Rodriguez, Kendall Brumley, Chandler Scarcelli, Dylan Sigler
Frenship Middle School: Ally Black
Frenship High School: Victoria Brower, Madeline Crum, Hannah Lindsey, Lauren Newsom, Jacob Scott, Courtney Archer, Brandon Harris, Jacob Gardner, Leah Giles, Alexis Lozano
Hart Junior-Senior High School: Nola Puente
Hutchinson Middle School: Reagan Armstrong, Claire Camp, Victoria Downing, Alexandria Freyburger, Brianna Harris, Grace Peters, Kiara McMillin, Matthew Moffitt, Sydney Mora, Ruby Lawrence, Derronn Moreno
Irons Middle School: Alanna Daley, Daisy Moor
Levelland High School: Andrew Guajardo
Lubbock Christian School: Madison Sanders
Lubbock-Cooper High School: Makenzee Parkinson, Ravyn Sossamen, Aaliyah Alonzo, Destinee Benavides, Shunjiro Doi, Faith Perkins, Katherine Coward, Avery Gregory, Kailey Laws
Margaret Talkington School for Young Women Leaders: Zenaida Gonzales, Kadie Graves, Destani Lateef, Sheila Mwangi
Monterey High School: Jennifer Hemmingway, Carmenlynn Hernandez, Robert Chavarria, Madison Howard, Cheyanne Beyer, Heavenly Carrasco, Jeremiah Galvan, Jonathan Gayton, Koby Griggs, Annica Guzman, Elizabeth Herrera, Breanna Martinez, Marissa Martinez, Azlynn Nava, Alejandro Olachia
Olton High School: Lesley Lara, Elaine Maldonado, Marison Mireles, Alex Reyes
Plainview High School: Erick Dominguez, Alexa Hernandez, Sergio Martinez, Jarel Rosas, Savannah Wilson
Shallowater High School: Madalyne Christensen, Mia Gonzales, Wes Jackson, Rita Wheeler
Sudan High School: Kassandra Jasso
Terra Vista Middle School: Haven Grindstaff, Ladybird Leal
Trinity Christian School: Abigail Brannon, Kaitlan Cox, Emily Heinrich, Joseph Purnell, Abigail Ziegler, Keaton Shinn.

 

Honorable Mention by school
Byron Martin Advanced Tech Center: Gabriel, Barraza, Perry Brickley, Taylor Freeman, Amanda Hixson, Josh Perez, Kimberly pierce, Sabre Reynolds, Tanya Srivarodom, Donovan Vallance, Miceal Williams, Damine Alvarez
Coronado High School: Chandler Campbell, Dallus Carillo, Rebecca Schneider
Coronado Junior High School: Nicholas Moreno, Nathan Ochoa
Crosbyton High School: Dominique Flores, Damien Sanchez, Brittny Stegall
Crosbyton Middle School: Brittney Childers, Roman Rendon
Denver City High School: Trenton Freeman, Trista Gooch, Juan Herrera, Sandy Rivera, Carrigan Williams
Estacado High School: Darricia Alexander, Isidro Rodriguez
Estacado Junior High School: Anthony Guillen, Emily Rivera
Floydada High School: Chassidy Sanchez
Frenship Heritage Middle School: Heidi Castro, Divine Doss, Madeleine Drumma, Alona McCormick, Kaytlynn Naim, Taylor Rasco, Sara Vallejo, Jaden Garcia, Veronica Ramirez
Frenship Middle School: Taryn Sircable
Frenship High School: Brittany Ganus, Lily Geihausen, Amber Noyola, Marco Sand, Kaitlyn Varner, Lexis Burrell, Caroline Kirk, Hayleigh Medrano, Sabrina Badillo, Jenah Gauna, Lacey Jarnigan, Michael Matthews, Abby Paschall, Courtney Archer, Avery Hodges, Alexia Oglesby, Kaylee Swinford, Victoria Valles
Hart Junior-Senior High School: Justin Garcia, Candyce Neudorf
Hutchinson Middle School: Avery Bill, Scout Carter, Kalin Klameth, Alexander Murphy, Grace Rodela, Carson Towns, Dancee Vandevalde, Kunal Verma, Meredith Huber, Delainey Kendrick, Jaylee Braly, Hailey Pena, David Song
Irons Middle School: Lea Garcia, Brittney Hendricks, Jasmine Smith, Arely Vazquez-Ramos
Levelland High School: Allyssa Almager, Daisey Gutierrez, Edith Laguna, Samantha Rood, Kevin Saenz, Jordan Sanderson, Joseph Tienda
Lubbock Christian School: Madison Sanders
Lubbock-Cooper High School: Azucena Biorato-Sandoval, Lauren Irish, Justin Martinez, Brandon Morris, Kymothy Hoople, Ashley Powell, Vallory Reyes, Alexandrea Shultz, Adam Woods, Cherish Torrez
Margaret Talkington School for Young Women Leaders: Paulina Nopal, Sophie Thomas
Monterey High School: Rhianna Jensen, Raphael Briones, Angleica Martinez, Sabre Reynolds, Blanca Villanueva
Olton High School: Elaine Maldonado, Alex Reyes
Plainview High School: Luis Chavarria, Malori Garcia, Oscar Grimaldo, Darcie Mason, Isaac Porras, Sidnie Thomas, Dylan Price
Shallowater High School: Derick Miller, Madi Oliphint
Sudan High School: Tori Miller, Matthew Paredez
Terra Vista Middle School: Ryder McCalib
Trinity Christian High School: Christian Company, Rylee Jordan, Mary Macha, Brooke Rinehart, Dax Wilson, Jeffrey Cordero, Zoei Huntsman, Maggie Landess, Lily Matsuda, Megan Scott, Madeleine St. Clair