Summers, Grant named Citizens of the Year at Wayland award chapel

Dr. Armes with Megan Summers and Brandon Grant

PLAINVIEW – Wayland Baptist University recognized its best and brightest Wednesday morning during the annual awards and recognition chapel. The annual spring event gives faculty and the administration an opportunity to recognize students for their academic achievement.

Along with academic recognition, the university named its male and female Citizen of the Year, the highest honor given by the university to a male and female senior each year. This is the 60th year in which the award has been given. This year’s recipients are Megan Summers and Brandon Grant.

Summers, a senior from elementary education major from Amarillo, is the daughter of John and Carol Summers. While at Wayland she has served as captain of the cheer team and in leadership roles in both Fellowship of Christian Athletes and Baptist Student Ministries. She completed her student teaching at Highland Elementary this spring and will graduate on May 7 with a Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies degree.

Grant, a secondary education major from Bushland, is the son of Michael Grant and Lisa Robertson. A member of the Pioneer football team, Grant is an All-American center and will complete his eligibility with the Pioneers next fall. He has held leadership roles in both Fellowship of Christian Athletes and Baptist Student Ministries.

The Wayland Alumni Association also recognized Marta Brown and Matthew Holloway as Freshman of the Year award winners. Brown, daughter of Ryan and Abby Brown of Fort Worth, was born in Ethiopia and came to Wayland by way of Sri Lanka and Florida. She works in the university store and directs game night for international students. She is involved in BSM and attends First Baptist Church in Plainview.

Holloway is the son of Paul and Katherine Holloway of Plainview. He graduated from Plainview High School where he was a member of the National Honor Society, Acapella Choir and involved with the Junior Literacy Council. He is a member of the Providence Presbyterian Church.

Other academic awards and recognition went to:

SCHOOL OF BEHAVIORAL & SOCIAL SCIENCES
History: Jared Haines                               
Justice Administration: Keilie Heinrich
Psychology:  Jessica Bell
Sociology: Curtis Joseph

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
Accounting:  Mayra Ramirez
Management: Cody Lindberg
Marketing: Thiago Randazzo
Management Information Systems: Kaitlyn Nichols
Economics:  Virginia Norwood
Finance:  Wyatt Hardy
Business Administration:  Shane Spencer
International Management: Genesis Flores

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Elementary Education:  Megan Summers
Secondary Education: Hannah Goble
Special Education: Kelsi Schaefer
Middle School Education: Abigail Manes
EXSS Fitness Management: Sara Flinn
EXSS All Level: Bryce Hollingsworth

SCHOOL OF FINE ARTS
Art: Roger Barr
Communications Studies: Alex Driggars
Media Communications: Lauren Chase
Theatre: - Katelyn Wilson

SCHOOL OF LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE
English: Sarah Van Der Linden
Spanish: Miguel Teos
Chinese: Bethany Rogers
French: Shane Spencer
German: Holly Falkner

SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS & SCIENCES
Biology: Lauryn Bruggink
Chemistry: Dillon Frazier
Mathematics: Colin Brown
Molecular Biology: Catherine Wiechmann
Geology:  Bekah Spain

SCHOOL OF MUSIC
Piano: Carolyn Thaxton
Vocal: Elizabeth Johnson
Choral Education: Charlie Camarena
Instrumental: Jonathan Trevino
Instrumental Education: Heather Miller
Church Music: Derek Schaefer
Musicological Studies: Caleb Burnett

SCHOOL OF RELIGION & PHILOSOPHY
Amelia Bishiop Women’s Ministerial: Shaina Hart
Arthur E. Boyd Award: Jon (Manny) Silva
Timothy Award: Conner (Rane) Carpenter
Religion: Dave Young
Religious Education: Sean Powell
Recreation and Camp Management: Rachel Peters

WHO'S WHO
Chris Acosta, Tyler Adams, Clara Baxter, Jessica Bell, Jake Brozek, Lauryn Bruggink, Caleb Burnett, Daniel Capps, Conner Rane Carpenter, Jordan Cawley, Dylan Clark, Bridgit O’Connell, Lyndsey Dean, Chelsey Driskill, Kevin Dunn, Mariya Essani, Logan Evans, Holly Falkner, Sara Flinn, Bethany Gallardo, Kesley Gittens, Hannah Goble, Jared Haines, Shaina Hart, Shahala Hawkins, Bryce Hollingsworth, Alyssa Hotmann, Elizabeth Johnson, Sarah Kelly, Tamra Klusmeyer, Cody Lindberg, Abigail Manes, Heather Miller, Aaron Montgomery, Michael Napier, Rachel Peters, Ashley Price, Ian Pyeatt, Jon Richardson, Megan Robinett, Elizabeth Sanchez, Kelsi Schaefer, Megan Summers, Miguel Teos, Jonathan Trevino, Jose Urena, Sarah Van Der Linden, Cody Watson, Aaron White, Catherine Wiechmann, Zaca Wilson, Katelyn Wilson, Christopher Woodcook, Dave Young

PIONEER SCHOLARS
Lauryn Bruggink, Conner Carpenter, Dylan Clark, Chelsey Driskill, Krista Duffield, Kevin Dunn, Mariya Essani, Logan Evans, Sara Flinn, Hannah Goble, Brandon Grant, Sarah Kelly, Abigail Manes, Richard Ralston, Shane Spencer, Megan Summers, Carolyn Thaxton , Catherine Wiechmann, Zaca Wilson

CENTENNIAL SCHOLARS
Daniel Capps, Katelyn Wilson, Christopher Woodcook

SPINNING WHEEL
Roger Barr, Clara Baxter, Emily Brown, Levi Brown, Krista Duffield, Brandon Grant, Carley Hardage, Wyatt Hardy, Bryce Hollingsworth, Calvin McDaniel

Senator of the Year-Savanna Ludecke